F605, F756 and F757 Citations by State: CMS Survey Data, 2025 to 2026

F605F756F757F758CMSsurvey datareference

How often are F605, F756 and F757 cited on nursing home surveys?

Between 28 April 2025, when the revised CMS surveyor guidance took effect, and 30 June 2026, CMS recorded 1,394 F605 citations, 896 F756 citations and 970 F757 citations across all states, as published in the CMS Health Deficiencies dataset on 1 August 2026. Pharmacore pulled and counted the data on 6 October 2026; the numbers and a CSV are below.

See the CMS dataset

What this page is

A dated count of three survey tags that matter to consultant pharmacists, built from CMS's public Health Deficiencies dataset: F605 (chemical restraints and, since April 2025, unnecessary psychotropic medication), F756 (the monthly drug regimen review) and F757 (unnecessary drugs). CMS publishes one row per citation with the facility, survey date, tag, scope and severity. Pharmacore filters it to these tags, counts by state and by month, and republishes the counts here each month with the source window. The F758 page explains why the April 2025 date matters.

F758 stopped, F605 started

The monthly counts show the change in surveyor practice. F758 citations end in May 2025 and F605, which carried single-digit monthly counts before, takes their place from the same month. Survey dates in the most recent two to three months are still being processed by CMS, so the last rows understate the final totals.

Survey monthF758F605F756F757
2025-0116017974
2025-0215338885
2025-03196211391
2025-0416578994
2025-051013398109
2025-0601247178
2025-070995366
2025-0801248767
2025-090805067
2025-10015129
2025-110563351
2025-1201158265
2026-0101167181
2026-0201086972
2026-0301388284
2026-0401258195
2026-050826068
2026-060773342

Citations by state, 28 April 2025 to 30 June 2026

The fifteen states with the most citations across the three tags. Counts are citations, not facilities; a facility cited at two surveys appears twice. Larger states have more facilities, so a high count is not by itself a sign of weaker practice.

StateF605F756F757All three
California292132183607
Ohio697987235
Pennsylvania1188133232
Kansas554151147
Texas582749134
Washington642544133
Maryland294950128
Minnesota633332128
Michigan424729118
Indiana532337113
Illinois6572395
Florida7304683
Wisconsin38142577
Nebraska39131870
New Jersey19331668
All states1,3948969703,260

Every state and territory is in the download: citations by state (CSV) and citations by month (CSV). Both carry the source and the date window in every row.

Severity

Most citations under these tags are scope and severity D or E, meaning no actual harm with potential for more than minimal harm. In the window above, D and E make up 99% of F605 citations, 98% of F756 and 98% of F757. Citations at G or above (actual harm) are rare but present for each tag.

Method

What a consultant pharmacist can take from it

F605 is now the tag where psychotropic findings land, and since May 2025 it has been cited more often each month than either F756 or F757. Recommendations that still cite F758 should be updated. The F605 page sets out what surveyors look for; the F756 page covers the monthly review itself.

Related reference pages

Sources

Data pulled and checked against these CMS sources on 6 October 2026. This page summarizes federal guidance for orientation. It is not legal or clinical advice; read the source documents and your state requirements before acting on it.

Pharmacore is software for consultant pharmacists, built by pharmacists, for pharmacists. The software suggests, the pharmacist decides. Book a demo to see how it supports the monthly review.

See Pharmacore on your own residents' data

A member of our team will walk you through a live medication regimen review.

Book a demo →
Follow Pharmacore
© 2026 Pharmacore Inc. · Privacy Policy · Terms of Use